This is me... [entries|friends|calendar]
PokeSephiroth

[ website | FaceBook ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[29 Jul 2010|12:39am]
[ mood | accomplished ]

For those of you who don't know yet, I've re-kindled my hobby for Poi once again... I decided to pick up my poi and start learning again =)

The following are the fruits of my labor thus far: (before anyone asks, the videos were edited by me, and no I'm not in the 2nd vid, however, I was the one who filmed and edited the video...teehee. . . oh and yes, I'm the one in white, in the first video. Ew.)





~Angelo

1 Wish Came True| Make A Wish...

An Update since Yesteryear... [16 Mar 2010|02:04am]
[ mood | accomplished ]

Wow LiveJournal, it's been a while hasn't it? I mean, it really has been a while...my last entry was like...what, 4 months ago I believe (or even longer)...

Anyway. I just wanted to share this video I made to everyone on here. My cousin had just passed away a few days ago, and to keep me distracted from the loss, I created this video. I hope you like it... =)




Any comments would be greatly appreciated...thank you.

~Angelo Garcia

Make A Wish...

After almost 4 months of not updating... HERE'S AN UPDATE! Haha [10 Oct 2009|12:05am]
[ mood | accomplished ]

Well now, it's been a while since I've updated my LiveJournal, it becoming overshadowed with other blogging/social networking sites... yet, I still like my LiveJournal as is. =)

Anywho, I've come to update with two videos of myself. One is me doing some basic Poi moves, the other, playing around with an Orbit.

If you have the time, please do check them out =) I made them last night. Happy Viewing!


Glow Poi Dancing


Orbit Demonstration

Thanks for viewing if you did =)

~Angelo

2 Wishes Came True| Make A Wish...

.............update? [20 Jun 2009|04:20pm]
[ mood | blank ]

I've neglected my LiveJournal...yet, I have this strong urge that's telling me not to delete it... I dunno... hehe

yeah.

I don't have anything worth writing... this sucks!

4 Wishes Came True| Make A Wish...

Cooking with Angelo (d'oh) [19 Mar 2009|10:57pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

So, I decided to make carbonara sauce out of scratch...for the first time. Hm. Success? I s'pose =) - Makes about 4 servings.

Here's what you'll need:
1/2 package of uncooked fetuccini pasta
8 bacon strips, diced into small pieces (think bacos size...ooooor bigger if you wish)
6 cloves of garlic, minced to death
1 1/4 cups milk... moo moo milk
1 (8 ounce) package cream cheese (it's better if its at room temp.)
1/2 cup butter or margarine, cubed
1/2 cup grated Parmesan cheese (totally optional...okay it isn't)
1/4 cup of finely minced parsley (dried or fresh...I prefer fresh...because it's .....well... fresh)
1/2 tsp white ground pepper (black pepper works as well)
** salt for flavoring

Here's what you need to do:
1. Cook the pasta according to the package directions...lest you come out with super lame pasta. Drain. Set aside.

2. Cook the bacon bits in a skillet or saucepan, then set aside on some paper towels to soak up the FATTINESS.

3. Drain some of the bacon drippings (oil from the bacon fat) and save about 2tbs and saute the minced garlic. Reduce heat to med-low. Or else.

4. Add the milk, cream cheese, and butter, and stir till the sauce thickens, add salt and pepper to enhance taste. Reduce heat to low.

5. Add half of the cooked bacon, stirring occasionally. Add parsley. Stir Stir Stir.

7. Once the sauce is thick (or if it gets too thick...gradually add water...keep in mind that as the sauce cools down, it will get thicker, so anticipate that) turn off the heat.

8. Put pasta on a place, add the sauce. Add the rest of the bacon as toppings, and garnish with fresh parsley...if you're into that kind of thing. Eat and enjoy. =)

9. Serve with wine if you're like..... into wines... or something. I dunno.

Result? My cooking. Clicky clicky.

(I burnt the garlic french bread. I failed at that. Oh well.)

~Angelo

Make A Wish...

Vacation is Where I Wanna Be! [19 Mar 2009|05:03pm]
[ mood | happy ]

I'm going back to Seattle for vacation!!!


Soon
(hehehe, like I'd really give the actual date. c'mon now.)


In other news, it's mother effin hot here in the Philippines.
Oh wait... yeah.

Time to read my previous entries, why? Reminiscing purposes... =)

~Angelo
Make A Wish...

What?? Livejournal? Holy Shit! [23 Feb 2009|09:13pm]
[ mood | blah ]

So, I find it really interesting that LiveJournal is still kicking strong... =)
I've neglected to write in it...solely because I don't have direct access to the internet anymore. *Sigh* Well, that's how it is. I actually kinda like the fact that my life doesn't circle around the web.

Ch'yeah. Seriously. But hey... I kinda miss it.

Well, how's life treating me so far? Pretty well I guess. I mean, I don't have any reason to complain... there's really no factor. I miss Seattle though. In a way, I'm torn between two worlds. I now have two lives... and it's somewhat of a struggle in the long run. I promised myself that I would head back to Seattle after college... but now, I really don't know if that's going to happen. I'm not totally shutting out the idea of moving back. I still DO want to move back, but I just don't have that "spark" or "flare" if you will to go back. I don't know. I love living here in the Phils...no matter how much I love it though, it's still not "the same" ...it's not my authentic life...

I guess change is good...but why change when you don't have to?
"Don't fix it if it aint broke."

I know, right?

Easier said than done.

Well, there you have it. I guess I don't have much to write about... I'm happy, I'm sad, it's how life is. Go fig.

~Angelo

4 Wishes Came True| Make A Wish...

This. [04 Oct 2008|09:11pm]
[ mood | blank ]

I dunno.... =D

=(...

.........=)

~Angelo

(for the sake of updating...as my last entry was 10 fucking weeks ago)

8 Wishes Came True| Make A Wish...

It's Been a While... [25 Jul 2008|12:18am]
[ mood | creative ]

Who uses LiveJournal still?? Hmm...

So I started working out again at a local gym. It's pretty good...I mean, I have a workout buddy now, so working out doesn't seem so dreadful hehe.
Any noticable changes? Not yet. Buuuut I'm getting there. Hopefuly. =P

Other than that, same ole same ole, school...dorm... school... dorm... blah blah blah. I'm loving my new dorm though. =) It's way bigger, and a tad bit cheaper than my last dorm, and I've made wonderful new friends. So, it's totally worth it.

I also just started watching Queer as Folk (total late bloomer I tell ya!). Thanks to my friend who let me borrow his QaF dvds, it'll be a QaF marathon!

okay, well, I just wanted to keep it short. So that's all for now. =)

~Angelo

4 Wishes Came True| Make A Wish...

New Objective... [25 Apr 2008|01:32pm]
[ mood | determined ]

1. Eat and Eat and Eat all my favorite foods while I'm here in Seattle...
2. Get fatter from all those foods. Become sad about it (maybe).
3. Burn it all off when I'm in the Philippines.
4. Smile. =)

~Angelo

2 Wishes Came True| Make A Wish...

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]